71 Pa. Stat. § 732-204
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 732-204 - Legal advice and civil matters
(a) Legal advice.--
(1) Upon the request of the Governor or the head of any Commonwealth agency, the Attorney General shall furnish legal advice concerning any matter or issue arising in connection with the exercise of the official powers or the performance of the offici
* * *
of the Attorney General's objections. The Attorney General may appeal the decision of the agency by filing a petition for review with the Commonwealth Court in such manner as is provided for appeals from final orders of government agencies pursuant to42 Pa.C.S. § 763 (relating to direct appeals from government agencies) and may include in the petition a request for a stay or supersedeas of the implementation of the rule or regulation which upon a proper showing shall be granted. If a rule or regulation has been submitted to the Attorney General and he has not approved it or objected to it within 30 days after submission, the rule or regulation shall be deemed to have been approved.
(c) Civil litigation; collection of debts.--The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies and upon request, the Departments of Auditor General and State Treasury and the Public Utility Commission in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other action, including those involving charitable bequests and trusts or the constitutionality of any statute. The Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and its citizens in any action brought for violation of the antitrust laws of the United States and the Commonwealth. The Attorney General shall collect, by suit or otherwise, all debts, taxes and accounts due the Commonwealth which shall be referred to and placed with the Attorney General for collection by any Commonwealth agency; the Attorney General shall keep a proper docket or dockets, duly indexed, of all such claims, showing whether they are in litigation and their nature and condition. The Attorney General may, upon determining that it is more efficient or otherwise is in the best interest of the Commonwealth, authorize the General Counsel or the counsel for an independent agency to initiate, conduct or defend any particular litigation or category of litigation in his stead. The Attorney General shall approve all settlements over such maximum amounts as he shall determine arising out of claims brought against the Commonwealth pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5110.
(d) Administration of consumer affairs programs.--The Attorney General shall administer the provisions relating to consumer protection set forth in sections 917 through 922 of the act of April 9, 1929 (P.L. 177, No. 175), known as "The Administrative Code of 1929," and appoint the advisory committee established undersection 922 .
(e) Limitations in civil litigations.--The Attorney General shall not agree to the entry of a consent decree in any action against the Commonwealth or any agency without the approval of the Governor and notice to the General Assembly through the offices of the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.
(f) Deeds, leases, contracts and fidelity bonds.--The Attorney General shall review for form and legality, all Commonwealth deeds, leases and contracts to be executed by Commonwealth agencies; if the Attorney General determines that a deed, lease, or contract is in improper form, not statutorily authorized or unconstitutional, he shall notify in writing within 30 days after its submission the agency affected, the Office of General Counsel, and the General Assembly through the offices of the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives. The agency may rewrite the deed, lease or contract to meet the objections of the Attorney General. If the agency disagrees with the objection of the Attorney General, it may appeal the decision of the Attorney General by filing
* * *