referring to Connecticut rules of practice
[…] See id. at 821–22, 836, 742 A.2d 322. Thus, Babcock and the other cases on which the defendants rely for this proposition are distinguishable, as they all involve instances in which the privileged nature of the materials was not facially apparent. In the present case, by contrast, the subpoena sought any and all materials relating to Finn Dixon's representation of the plaintiffs, which necessarily would include privileged, attorney-client communications.
.General Statutes § 19a–17b (d) provides in relevant part: “The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such civil action as to the content of such proceedings....”
In that connection, we reject the defendants' suggestion that Finn Dixon had an affirmative obligation to submit a privilege log, detailing the specific materials sought and the reason why they are privileged, in order to maintain the confidentiality of those materials.