referring to Connecticut rules of practice
[…] Leone, supra, 291 Conn. at 348, 968 A.2d 385; and, at worst, place Finn Dixon and other similar individuals or groups in an incongruous position with regard to their obligations under the Rules of Professional Conduct.
To be clear, policy concerns are not a factor under either prong of Curcio, and, accordingly, it would be inappropriate to rely on policy alone to justify allowing an appeal under Curcio. Cf. General Statutes § 52–265a (a) (“any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the Superior Court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the Supreme Court”).
Nevertheless, this court never has held that policy considerations are wholly irrelevant to a Curcio analysis. Rather, policy can provide support for determining whether it is appropriate to “deem interlocutory orders or rulings to have the attributes of a final judgment....” BNY West.