Fischer v. People's United Bank
[…] We next consider these allegations in light of the undisputed facts in the record, particularly 1730 LP's partnership agreement and AJC's operating agreement.

The 1730 LP partnership agreement sets forth who has the rights and powers to control 1730 LP. See General Statutes § 34-9 (10) (general partner is "a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement"); General Statutes § 34-10 (3) (partnership agreement shall set forth name and address of each general partner); see also General Statutes § 34-17 (a) ("[e]xcept as provided in this chapter or in the partnership agreement, a general partner of a limited partnership shall have all the rights and powers ... of a partner in a partnership"). The partnership agreement names AJC as its "[g]eneral [p]artner."