C.A. No. 08A-08-013 JAP.
[…] Further, in light of your continued unsatisfactory job performance in the area of people skills and in managing and developing assigned staff (a critical part of a Manager's job), your job responsibilities and duties will be changed from management to technical, should you want to continue your employment at SL Pharma Labs.
Id. at 47-48.
Mr. Wong filed a claim for unemployment benefits with the Division of Unemployment Insurance on February 24, 2008. The Claims Deputy determined that Mr. Wong voluntarily quit without good cause as provided in 19 Del. C. § 3314(1), and therefore, that he was disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits.
19 Del. C. § 3314(1) states that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified from benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.
Dr. Wong filed a timely appeal to the Appeal's Referee, who affirmed the decision of the Claims Deputy. Dr. Wong then filed an appeal from the Referee's decision to the Board. The Board affirmed the Referee's decision, stating that: