Wolverine Fire Prot. v. Tougher Indust.
[…] The plaintiff alleges it is owed $77,094 under the terms of the subsubcontract. Pursuant to General Statutes § 49-42, the plaintiff notified Tougher and Wausau of the amount due and owing on July 17, 2000. On September 25, 2000, Wausau denied liability as surety on the bond. On October 11, 2000, the plaintiff served a notice of claim by Federal Express and certified mail, return receipt requested on Wausau and Tougher demanding that Wausau make payment under the bond. Despite the plaintiff's notice of nonpayment, it has not been paid.

General Statutes § 49-42 provides: "(a) Any person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce his right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed. The notice of claim shall state with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party for whom the work was performed or to whom the materials were supplied, and shall provide a detailed description of the bonded project for which the work or materials were provided. If the content of a notice prepared in accordance with subsection (b) of section 49-41a complies with the requirements of this section, a copy of such notice, served within one hundred eighty days of the payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a upon the surety that issued the bond and upon the contractor named as principal in the bond, shall satisfy the notice requirements of this section.