Wolverine Fire Prot. v. Tougher Indust.
[…] Furthermore, the Connecticut Supreme Court has explicitly stated: "In the absence of . . . explicit language, we adhere to our long-standing rule that [n]o statute is to be construed as altering the common law, farther than its words import [and a statute] is not to be construed as making any innovation upon the common law which it does not fairly express." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rumbin v. Utica Mutual Ins. Co., 254 Conn. 259, 266, 757 A.2d 526 (2000).

General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816."

The United States Courts of Appeals for the Second, Fifth, Ninth and Tenth Circuits have considered the issue of whether the federal Miller Act provides a plaintiff with an exclusive remedy, and these Courts of Appeals have concluded that it does not. See United States v.