Northeast Panel Co., LLC v. Rizzo Corp.
[…] George H. Robinson, Corp., 211 Va. 4, 175 S.E.2d 413 (1970) (same); Philip Carey Manufacturing Co. v. Peerless Casualty Co., 330 Mass. 319, 113 N.E.2d 226 (same); Martin Fireproofing Corp. v. Aetna Ins. Co., 346 Mass. 498, 194 N.E.2d 101 (1953) (same).

Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co, supra, 11 Conn. L. Rptr. 174, where the court determined that a CUIPA claim against a surety is not maintainable because a bond is not a policy of " insurance" within the meaning of CUIPA. The court first looked at the language set forth in § 38a-315, and then the definition of insurance under General Statutes § 38a-1(10). Section 38a-815 provides in relevant part: " No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)