Northeast Panel Co., LLC v. Rizzo Corp.
[…] Pursuant to the bond, the plaintiff made a claim against the bond by letter dated January 15, 2015, and further amended its claim letter on February 2, 2015. Nonetheless, both Rizzo and Travelers have failed and refused to pay the plaintiff pursuant to its demand on the bond. Further, the plaintiff notified Rizzo that, according to General Statutes § 49-41a(c), the amount of the plaintiff's claim is to be placed in an interest-bearing escrow account. Rizzo, however, has failed to set aside the funds in such an account as required by the statute.

General Statutes § 49-41a(c) provides in relevant part: " If payment is not made by the general contractor or any of its subcontractors in accordance with such requirements, the subcontractor shall set forth its claim against the general contractor . . . through notice by registered or certified mail. Ten days after receipt of that notice, the general contractor shall be liable to its subcontractor . . . for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month. In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor . . . shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one per cent, in an interest-bearing escrow account in a bank in this state, provided the general contractor . . . may refuse to place the funds in escrow on the grounds that the subcontractor has not substantially performed the work according to the terms of his or its employment . . ."

The defendants filed the present motion to strike on September 25, 2015, on the grounds that counts one, three, six, seven, and eight and that paragraphs 12(4), 11(d), and 8(d) of counts three, five, and seven respectively are improper allegations.