Glidepath, LLC v. Lawrence Brunoli, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Paradigm Contract Management Co. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 293 Conn. 569, 576-77, 979 A.2d 1041 (2009).

" Section 49-42(a) provides the time in which the claim period runs and § 49-42(b) provides the time in which a civil suit may be commenced." Kamco Supply Corp. v. HRH/Atlas Construction, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV 00 73598 (June 19, 2001, Teller, J.) (29 Conn. L. Rptr. 750, 752).General Statutes § 49-42(a) requires a person " who performed work ... for which a requisition was submitted ... and who does not receive full payment within sixty days of the applicable payment date ..." to provide notice of a claim for payment on the bond within 180 days of the applicable payment date.