Glidepath, LLC v. Lawrence Brunoli, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kamco Supply Corp. v. HRH/Atlas Construction, Inc., supra. Thus, " the date on which the statute of limitations on a subcontractor's suit on a payment bond begins to run depends on whether the work at issue was included in a requisition or estimate." North Haven Construction Co. v. Banton Construction Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 99 0427298 (August 7, 2008, Bellis, J.) (46 Conn. L. Rptr. 221, 225).

General Statutes § 49-42(a) (Rev. to 2001) provides in relevant part that " [a]ny person who performed work or supplied materials for which a requisition was submitted to, or for which an estimate was prepared by, the awarding authority and who does not receive full payment for such work or materials within sixty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or any person who supplied materials or performed subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate who has not received full payment for such materials or work within sixty days after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed, may enforce such person's right to payment under the bond by serving a notice of claim on the surety that issued the bond and a copy of such notice to the contractor named as principal in the bond within one hundred eighty days of the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, within one hundred eighty days after such materials were supplied or such work was performed."

General Statutes § 49-42(b) (Rev. to 2001) provides in relevant part that no suit " may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a, or, in the case of a person supplying materials or performing subcontracting work not included on a requisition or estimate, no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the date such materials were supplied or such work was performed."

Based on the evidence submitted by the parties, there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether the work for which the plaintiff seeks payment on the bond was included on a requisition.