Wisctex, LLC v. Galesky (In re Galesky)
[…] As the court found above, Galesky's income, when he filed his bankruptcy petition, consisted of disability benefits from the Social Security Administration and disability compensation from the Department of Veterans Affairs. See Trial Ex. 2 at 20. Such income is not only wholly exemptible from property of the estate in a bankruptcy case-assuming it is property of the estate in the first place-but broadly exempt under applicable nonbankruptcy law from the claims of most creditors in most (if not all) legal and equitable processes, including bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. §522(10)(A) & (B); 38 U.S.C. §5301(a) ("Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] . . . made to, or on account of, a beneficiary . . . shall be exempt from the claim of creditors[] and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary."); 42 U.S.C. §407(a) ("[N]one of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter"-i.e., title 42, chapter 7, subchapter II, of the U.S. Code, which provides for the payment of federal disability insurance benefits as certified by the Commissioner of Social Security, among