Wisctex, LLC v. Galesky (In re Galesky)
[…] But in a case under chapter 7, unlike in a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13, an individual debtor's post-petition income is usually not property of the bankruptcy estate. See 11 U.S.C. §541(a)(1) (generally providing that the bankruptcy estate, in a case under any chapter, includes "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case" (emphasis added)); see also id. §1115(a)(1)-(2) (providing that, in a case under chapter 11 "in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate [also] includes . . . all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires" and "earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13" (emphasis added)); id. §§1207(a)(1)-(2) & 1306(a)(1)-(2) (substantially similar provisions applicable in cases under chapter 12 and chapter 13).