Wisctex, LLC v. Galesky (In re Galesky)
[…] o WiscTex does not seek relief under section 242.04-a provision of Wisconsin's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act-in this proceeding, and that statute does not clearly relate to any of the Code provisions under which WiscTex does seek relief.
o The only provision of section 242.04 that speaks to a debtor's "remaining assets" being "unreasonably small", section 242.04(1)(b)(1), has far more requirements than this statement suggests: it only renders a transfer fraudulent if it was by a debtor who did not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange" and, even then, only if the debtor also "[w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction". WiscTex makes no effort to address any of these requirements of the statute.
o Even if the requirements of section 242.04 were somehow satisfied with respect to one or more of Galesky's transactions, section 242.04 is