Case No. 20-25509-gmh
[…] The debtor disclosed both accounts in his schedules, and WiscTex has not disputed since before the evidentiary hearing that the funds the debtor tried to move from one account to another on the petition date were exemptible whether or not they were transferred. See Wis. Stat. § 815.18(3)(k) (permitting exemption of "[d]epository accounts in the aggregate value of $5,000 ... to the extent that the account[s are] for the debtor's personal use"). The court cannot discern how the debtors’ attempted transfer of apparently exemptible funds from one disclosed bank account to another, no matter how close in time to the filing of the petition, suggests that he did anything with the intention of defrauding anyone.