Friends of Maple Grove, Inc. v. Merrill Area Common Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] The District does not cite any other legal authority in support of its claim that the Governing Board, as a subordinate entity, may not sue the District, its superior entity. To the extent the District claims that either Maple Grove or the Governance Board is a "creature of the legislature," under Salbashian and City of Madison , that status would merely prevent them from suing the legislature, not the District.

¶33 The District also argues that our interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 118.40(4)(d) is flawed because the statute expressly states the powers listed therein are "[s]ubject to the terms of [a governing board's] contract." The District also notes that a charter school contract must specify "[t]he effect of the establishment of the charter school on the liability of the school district." See § 118.40(1m)(b)15., (2m)(a). Based on these provisions, the District argues we must consider whether the contract at issue in this case allows the Governance Board to file suit against the District.