Friends of Maple Grove, Inc. v. Merrill Area Common Pub. Sch. Dist.
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review independently. McNeil v. Hansen , 2007 WI 56, ¶7, 300 Wis. 2d 358, 731 N.W.2d 273. The interpretation of an unambiguous contract also presents a question of law for our independent review. Town Bank v. City Real Estate Dev., LLC , 2010 WI 134, ¶32, 330 Wis. 2d 340, 793 N.W.2d 476.

¶27 The circuit court concluded the Governance Board had authority to sue the District under WIS. STAT. § 118.40(4)(d)8., and we agree with that conclusion. Section 118.40 grants school boards the authority to enter into contracts for the operation of charter schools. See § 118.40(1m) - (2m), (3). Section 118.40(4)(ag) then specifies that each charter school "shall be governed by a governing board that is a party to the contract with the authorizing entity." Section 118.40(4)(d), in turn, sets forth the powers of a governing board, stating in relevant part: "Subject to the terms of its contract, a charter school governing board has all the powers necessary to carry out the terms of its contract, including all of the following: ... To sue and be sued in its own name." See § 118.40(4)(d)8.

The statute grants "school boards" the authority to enter into charter school contracts. See Wis. Stat. § 118.40(1m) -(2m), (3). The charter school contract at issue in this case named the District as a party, rather than the District's school board.