No. 85-0384.
[…] Therefore, standing would not be an issue. If the circuit court was wrong, however, and quo warranto is applicable, standing becomes a crucial issue because quo warranto generally is an exclusive remedy. If the plaintiffs lack standing to bring a quo warranto action when quo warranto is the exclusive remedy, they would be precluded from challenging the incorporation in a declaratory judgment action. In deciding whether the plaintiffs have standing to sue, therefore, we initially must focus on whether quo warranto is applicable.
The circuit court ruled that sec. 784.04(1)(c), Stats., which authorizes quo warranto actions "[w]hen any association or number of persons shall act, within this state, as a corporation without being duly incorporated," does not apply when a party challenges the incorporation of a municipal incorporation, but applies only when a party contests the incorporation of a private corporation.