Layng v. Pansier (In re Pansier)
[…] As previously noted, the income/expense ledger for the Sheffield Crest Trust does not contain a starting balance for January 1, 2012, and therefore it cannot be used to calculate reliably the balance of the account when the debtors filed their petition in March 2018. The ledger also is inundated with math errors and is inconsistent with supporting receipts.

Moreover, despite the Sheffield Crest Trust purportedly receiving rent of over $15,000 per year from the debtors, the trust did not file tax returns for tax years 2008 through 2018 (and possibly for prior years), even though Section 6012(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code provides: "Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: ... Every trust having for the taxable year any taxable income, or having gross income of $600 or over, regardless of the amount of taxable income ...." 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(4).