concluding that an appeal of a commitment order was moot but choosing to reach the merits
[…] Stat. § 51.61(1)(g). Rather, we examine whether the circuit court erred when it concluded that the County met its burden of proof. We turn to the merits of Christopher's argument.
1. Standard Of Review
¶ 49 Christopher argues that Winnebago County failed to meet its burden of proving that he was incompetent to refuse psychotropic medication and treatment as required by Wis. Stat. § 51.61(1)(g) 4 b. Pursuant to that statute, it is the County that “bears the burden of proving [Christopher] incompetent to refuse medication by clear and convincing evidence.” Melanie L., 349 Wis.2d 148, ¶ 37, 833 N.W.2d 607 (citing Wis. Stat. § 51.20(13)(e) (2009–2010)).
In this case, the County sought to prove incompetency under Wis. Stat. § 51.61(1)(6) 4 b., which required the County to prove that the “advantages and disadvantages of and alternatives to accepting the particular medication or treatment [were] explained to the [Christopher]” and that Christopher was “substantially incapable of applying an understanding of the advantages, disadvantages, and alternatives to [his] [mental illness] in order to make an informed choice as to whether to accept or refuse