No. 2007AP2767-CR.
[…] ¶ 28. Given those justifications, the State further argues that in cases involving a person committed after being found NGI, a finding of dangerousness is not necessary because the judgment of NGI and decision to institutionalize that individual demonstrates that the person suffers from a mental illness that, if left untreated, causes him or her to be dangerous. See Wis. Stat. § 971.15(1)(d) (no culpability for criminal conduct where a mental disease causes the person to lack "substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law"); § 971.17(3)(a) ("The court shall order institutional care if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that conditional release of the person would pose a significant risk of bodily harm to himself or herself or to others or of serious property damage.").