State v. West, No. 2009AP1579, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 10, 2010).
[…] When originally enacted, Wis. Stat. § 980.08(1) allowed a committed individual to petition for supervised release every six months. The 2005 amendment required committed individuals to wait at least twelve months before filing another petition for supervised release. This modification decreased the initial mandatory period of commitment before an individual could petition for supervised release, but extended the waiting period between petitions.
This amendment was made pursuant to 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 113. 2005 Wis. Act 434 is the same legislation that created Wis. Stat. § 980.08(4)(cg).
Prior to the amendment, Wis. Stat. § 980.08 read in pertinent part: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 18 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 6 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.) As amended, § 980.08 reads: "Any person who is committed under s. 980.06 may petition [for supervised release] if at least 12 months have elapsed since the initial commitment order was entered or at least 12 months have elapsed since the most recent release petition was denied or the most recent order for supervised release was revoked." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 46 These amendments are examples of the changes the legislature has made to ch. 980 since its enactment in 1993. As the legislature has amended ch. 980, the courts have been asked to determine the constitutionality of such amendments.