Winnebago Cnty. v. B.R.C. (In the matter of the mental commitment of B.R.C.)
[…] See § 51.20(9)(a)5.

¶25 "It is well settled that it is 'proper for a physician to make a diagnosis based in part upon medical evidence of which he has no personal knowledge but which he gleaned from the reports of others.'" Walworth County v. Therese B., 2003 WI.App. 223, ¶8, 267 Wis.2d 310, 671 N.W.2d 377 (quoting Karl v. Employers Ins. of Wausau, 78 Wis.2d 284, 299, 254 N.W.2d 255 (1977)). The court in Therese B. noted "two important qualifications of this rule." Id., 267 Wis. 2D 310, ¶8. "First, although WIS. STAT. § 907.03 allows an expert to base an opinion on hearsay, it does not transform the hearsay into admissible evidence." Therese B., 267 Wis. 2D 310, ¶8. Second, it "does not give license to the proponent of an expert to use the expert solely as a conduit for the hearsay opinions of others." Id., ¶9.

¶26 Brooke's mother testified about Brooke's strange spiritual and delusional behavior in the days leading up to her commitment. There were comments about reincarnation, spirits, witches, and more.