Waukesha Cnty. v. J.W.J. (In re Mental Commitment of J.W.J)
[…] Stat. § 51.20(1).

¶19 Because of the liberty interests affected by involuntary commitment, public policy favors outpatient treatment whenever possible: "To protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility." Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2). Indeed, the court must use the least restrictive means of delivering effective treatment: "There shall be a unified system of prevention of such conditions and provision of services which will assure all people in need of care access to the least restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to their needs...." § 51.001(1). Further circumscribing the imposition on an individual's liberty, the initial commitment order may not exceed six months. Wis.