Case Number: RE-2016-995
[…] Society will not imprison people for being poor, as we no longer live in colonial America and promote debtor's prison.
The Equal Protection and Due Process Clauses of the United States Constitution ensure that an indigent probationer is not incarcerated based solely upon inability to pay a monetary obligation. See Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 664, 103 S.Ct. 2064, 76 L.Ed.2d 221 (1983); U.S. Const. amends. V, XIV. Del Valle v. State, 80 So. 3d 999, 1005 (Fla. 2011).
¶8 The Oklahoma Legislature, understanding our State prison crisis, enacted 22 O.S.Supp 2018, § 991b(D)(3), which went into effect November 1, 2018, and states: "Absent a finding of willful nonpayment by the offender, the failure of an offender to pay fines and costs may not serve as a basis for revocation, excluding restitution." The Bearden mandate will be codified in Oklahoma, mooting the Majority opinion in this case. A trial court must make inquiry and a finding regarding willfulness if the court is placing a person in prison for failure to pay.
¶9 The State in a revocation proceeding bears the burden of proof.