Charles W. Dalhquist II, Merrill F. Nelson, Matthew C. Ballard, Joann E. Bott, Steven C. Bednar, Sammi V. Anderson, Salt Lake City, for appellees.
[…] Oct. 9, 2006) (“There is substantial danger of unfair prejudice in this [collateral source] evidence. The jury may believe that [the plaintiff] is trying to receive a double recovery for a single harm”).
¶ 48 The Legislature implicitly recognized the prejudice that accompanies collateral source evidence in the Utah Health Care Malpractice Act. The Act requires that, “[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact” the trial court shall “reduce the amount of the award by the total of all amounts paid to the plaintiff from all collateral sources” Utah Code § 78B–3–405(1)–(2). But “[n]o reduction may be made for collateral sources for which a subrogation right exists.” Id. § 78B–3–405(1). It is significant that the Legislature placed authority to modify a damages award in the hands of the trial judge, after the jury has already reached its verdict. This procedure prevents the jury from hearing prejudicial collateral source evidence.