Charles W. Dalhquist II, Merrill F. Nelson, Matthew C. Ballard, Joann E. Bott, Steven C. Bednar, Sammi V. Anderson, Salt Lake City, for appellees.
[…] Griffith v. Griffith, 1999 UT 78, ¶ 13, 985 P.2d 255 (“The summary jurisdiction which the court has over its attorneys as officers of the court ... is inherent, continuing, and plenary ... and ought to be assumed and exercised ... not only to maintain and protect the integrity and dignity of the court, to secure obedience to its rules and process, and to rebuke interference with the conduct of its business, but also to control and protect its officers, including attorneys.” (alterations in original) (quoting In re Evans, 42 Utah 282, 130 P. 217, 224–25 (1913))); see also Utah Code § 78A–2–201(5) ( “Every court has authority to ... control in furtherance of justice the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding before it in every matter ....”); id. § 78A–2–201(3) (“Every court has authority to ... provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers....”).