Charles W. Dalhquist II, Merrill F. Nelson, Matthew C. Ballard, Joann E. Bott, Steven C. Bednar, Sammi V. Anderson, Salt Lake City, for appellees.
[…] First, we determine whether the Wilsons received collateral source benefits. Second, we analyze whether IHC's questions regarding these benefits and the absence of any out-of-pocket expenses violated the collateral source rule.
¶ 34 We begin by determining whether the Wilsons received collateral source benefits. In the context of medical malpractice cases, the Legislature has defined the phrase “collateral source” to include various types of “payments made to or for the benefit of the plaintiff.” Id. § 78B–3–405(3). Two types are relevant here. First, collateral source payments include “medical expenses and disability payments payable under the United States Social Security Act, any federal, state, or local income disability act, or any other public program, except the federal programs which are required by law to seek subrogation.” Id. § 78B–3–405(3)(a). Second, the phrase includes “any health, sickness, or income replacement insurance ... and any other similar insurance benefits ... whether purchased by the plaintiff or provided by others.” Id. § 78B–3–405(3)(b).
¶ 35 Both public and private collateral sources have made payments “to or for the benefit” of Jared.