No. 20081054.
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–511(2) (2008). In cases where the remainder property will be benefitted by the construction of the improvement, the statute requires that the amount of the benefit must be subtracted from the severance compensation. Id. § 78B–6–511(4).
¶ 33 This statutory framework measures severance damages as the diminution in market value of the remainder property. Under it, just compensation is calculated by subtracting the benefits to the property from the harm caused “by reason of its severance ... and the construction of the improvement.” Id. § 78B–6–511(2). But the Ivers rule runs afoul of this statutory framework because it would not allow Admiral to place on the “harm” side of the equation all of “the damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned and the construction of the improvement.” Id. But UDOT is able to subtract any increase in value of the remainder property owing to the improvement, even if such value does not accrue to a “protectable property right.” See id. § 78B–6–511(4). Thus, the Ivers rule contravenes Utah's statutory framework for assessing severance damages.