Index No. 610595/2021
[…] The New York Court of Appeals has previously determined that any legislative act that retrospectively deprives a party of a "vested right" in property is forbidden by Article 1, Section 6 of the New York State Constitution. Germania Savings Bank v. Village of Suspension Bridge , 159 N.Y. 362, 54 N.E. 33 (1899). This case cites to Burch v. Newbury , 10 N.Y. 374 (1852), for the proposition that final judgments are vested rights. Article 1, Section 6 provides "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." New York's due process constitutional requirement has been construed to be even broader and more protectively encompassing than the constitutional requirement of due process as detailed in the fifth and fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution. See Walton v. NYS Dept.