INDEX No. 602067/2018 MOTION SEQ. Nos. 006 MG 008 MD
[…] It is defendant's contention that the Appellate Division's decision in HSBC Bank, USA, N.A. v Francis, 214 A.D.3d 58 (3rd Dept. 2023), hereinafter the "Francis '' decision, and the enactment of the Foreclosure Abuse Protection Act of 2022 (hereinafter "FAPA") authorizes renewal and reconsideration of his prior application seeking dismissal of the Plaintiff s foreclosure complaint. The Francis decision established that in order to consolidate two pending actions, both actions must be New York CPLR § 213(4) Statute of Limitations viable. FAPA amended § 1301 of the New York RPAPL to add a new Section (3), which provides:
"While the action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the
former action was brought. The procurement of such leave shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of such other action and the failure to procure such leave shall be a defense to such other action.