Wilmington Sav. Fund Soc'y v. Marrero
[…] Here, Zerulik review of the attached account records demonstrated that Defendants defaulted when the loan matured (see eg ING Real Estate Fin. (USA) LLC v Park Ave. Hotel Acquisition, LLC, 89 A.D.3d 506 [1st Dept 2011]; Fortress Credit Corp. v Hudson Yards, LLC, supra).

Plaintiff established its standing to prosecute this action as a copy of the note, endorsed in blank on its face was annexed to the complaint (see eg Bank of NY v Knowles, supra; JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Weinberger, 142 A.D.3d 643 [2d Dept 2016]).

Plaintiff also demonstrated RPAPL §1304 is inapplicable to this action. Compliance with this section is limited to "home loans" where, inter alia, the "debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes" and "[t]he loan is secured by a mortgage [on] ... a one to four family dwelling . . . which is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling" (see RPAPL § 1304[6][a][ 1 ][ii] and [hi]). At the outset, Decedent's estate was not required to be served with an RPAPL § 1304 notice (see HSBC Bank USA, NA v Shah, 185 A.D.3d 794 [2d Dept 2020]).