Williams v. Montagari
[…] Despite neither filing an appeal nor motion to vacate his conviction in state court, Petitioner filed a petition for habeas corpus dated September 14, 2022. ECF No. 2. The Petition was originally filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York but was transferred to this District because Petitioner's conviction was imposed by a state court within this District. ECF Nos. 2, 3.

The Petition asserts that Petitioner was improperly charged by a superior court information in violation of CPL § 195.20, see ECF No. 2 at 2, which requires that any defendant's waiver of his right under New York law to be charged by indictment must be made in writing and “signed by the defendant in open court in the presence of his attorney,” see CPL § 195.20. Petitioner asserts that the purported violation of CPL § 195.20 also violated his rights protected by the Fifth Amendment, which requires that all federal felonies be charged by an indictment issued by a grand jury, and the Fourteenth Amendment, which incorporates various