Williams v. Montagari
[…] Id. at 10-18.

At the same time Petitioner was indicted, the assistant district attorney in charge of Petitioner's case separately alleged in a special information, pursuant to Section 200.60 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”), that Petitioner had a prior conviction for criminal contempt in the second degree. Id. at 19. That prior conviction was an element of the offense for Petitioner's second charge of criminal contempt in the first degree, in violation of New York Penal Law § 215.51(c). See id. at 10. That crime requires that “the defendant has been previously convicted of the crime of aggravated criminal contempt or criminal contempt in the first or second degree for violating an order of protection . . . within the preceding five years.” N.Y.P.L. § 215.51(c).

When Petitioner was arraigned on the indictment, his counsel explained that Petitioner had wanted to testify before the grand jury but that counsel, “using [her] discretion, told him that he could not and should not testify.”