Williams v. Montagari
[…] Instead, the record demonstrates that a grand jury returned an indictment charging Petitioner with twelve different crimes, and an assistant district attorney separately filed a special information alleging that Petitioner had a prior conviction, which was an element of one of the crimes charged in the indictment. ECF No. 16-1 at 10-19. “A special information is a statutory creature found in C.P.L. § 200.60,” which “provides, in sum and substance, that when the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction.” Singleton v. Lee, No. 10-cv-6094, 2013 WL 3187106, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. June 20, 2013) (denying habeas petition challenging manner in which petitioner was arraigned on special information).