People v. Milton
[…] Defendants may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted by an SCI ( seeN.Y. Const., art. I, § 6; CPL 195.10, 195.20). Waivers of indictment allow a defendant to “obtain a speedier disposition of the charges against him and the State is spared the time and expense of unnecessary Grand Jury proceedings” ( People v. Menchetti, 76 N.Y.2d 473, 476, 560 N.Y.S.2d 760, 561 N.E.2d 536 [1990] ). In describing the offenses to be charged in an SCI, CPL 195.20 provides that “[t]he offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40.” Therefore, an SCI may include any offense for which the defendant was charged in a felony complaint ( Menchetti, 76 N.Y.2d at 477, 560 N.Y.S.2d 760, 561 N.E.2d 536).