Decided December 23, 1991
[…] Consequently, it cannot be said, in any sense, that the higher crime of third degree criminal possession was an "offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury" (CPL 195.20).
Finally, we reject the People's argument that the information here was jurisdictionally sufficient because the offense it alleged was one that was "properly joinable" with the "offense for which the defendant was held" (see, CPL 195.20). The language of CPL 195.20 makes clear that where "joinable" offenses are included, the information must, at a minimum, also include at least one offense that was contained in the felony complaint ("offenses named [in the information] may include any offense for which the defendant was held * * * and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith" [emphasis supplied]).