Decided December 23, 1991
[…] As to the merits, the Constitution provides that a person may be tried for an "infamous" crime only upon an indictment issued by a Grand Jury, except in one narrow circumstance: where "a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for [an infamous] offense * * * waive[s] indictment * * * and consent[s] to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney" (NY Const, art I, § 6). CPL 195.20, which implements this constitutional provision, provides that "[a] waiver of indictment shall be evidenced by a written instrument" that designates "each offense to be charged in the * * * information." Under CPL 195.20, "[t]he offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to [CPL] 200.20 and 200.40."
In People v Menchetti (supra, at 475), we construed the constitutional and statutory provisions as requiring "that the information charge an offense for which the defendant was held for Grand Jury action."