Williams v. Lakeview Load Servicing, LLC
[…] 5. Defendants' collection of pay-to-pay fees caused Plaintiffs' damages.

Proof of an actual injury is a liability element of Plaintiffs' TDCA claims. Kerr v. Bank of New York Mellon Tr. Co., N.A. as Tr. of CWABS Asset-Backed Certificates Tr. 2007-12, No. 02-20-00179-CV, 2021 WL 1421440, at *7 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Apr. 15, 2021, pet. denied) (holding that “[t]o maintain an action for damages under the TDCA, a plaintiff must plead and prove actual damages.”); Searcy v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 733 Fed.Appx. 735, 740 (5th Cir. 2018) (affirming dismissal of TDCA claim in the absence of damages). Section 392.403(a) of the TDCA provides that a person may sue for injunctive relief as well as “actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter.” The Texas Supreme Court has stated that for a plaintiff to recover damages under the TDCA “[i]t is sufficient to show that the harm incurred was a reasonably foreseeable result of the wrongdoer's conduct.” Brown v. Oaklawn Bank, 718 S.W.2d 678, 680 (Tex. 1986); Clark v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr.