Clark v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Doc. 41, Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss 20 (citing Biggers v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 767 F. Supp. 2d. 725, 735 (N.D. Tex. 2011)). Exemplary damages are available "only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from:(1) fraud;(2) malice; or (3) gross negligence," or, alternatively, when "a statute establish[es] a cause of action and authoriz[es] [them] . . . in specified circumstances or in conjunction with a specified culpable mental state." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 41.003. In the latter circumstance, a court may award such damages "only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the damages result from the specified circumstances or culpable mental state." Id. In any event, the Clarks have pled nothing to implicate either. Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES with prejudice the Clarks' request for an exemplary damages finding.

Biggers adds malice as a possible element. Biggers, 767 F. Supp. 2d. at 735. --------

IV.

CONCLUSION