Clark v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court DISMISSES with prejudice the Clarks' TDCA claims under sections 392.304(a)(8) and 392.304(a)(19).

2. The Section 392.303(a)(2) Claim—No Collecting/Attempt At Collecting Interest, Charges, Fees, and Incidental Expenses Unless Expressly Authorized by Agreement

Next, the Court considers whether the Clarks have adequately repled their TDCA § 392.303(a)(2) claim, which prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the [debt] obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2).