Dees v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC
[…] (D.E. 19, p. 12–13).

The Court finds that the voluntary-payment doctrine is inapplicable to Plaintiffs' TDCA claim because the statute creates a private right of action even if payment is made voluntarily. The Texas Supreme Court has stated that "the voluntary-payment rule would not apply to situations in which the Legislature or commonlaw has provided a right of recovery even though payment is voluntary." Peake , 178 S.W.3d at 776 n.9. As an example of such a right of recovery, the court listed section 305.001 of the Texas Financial Code. Id. Section 305.001 states that "a creditor who contracts for, charges, or receives interest that is greater than the amount authorized by this subtitle in connection with a transaction for personal, family, or household use is liable to the obligor ...." TEX. FIN. CODE § 305.001(a). Like section 305.001, section 392.303(a)(2) is attached to a specific right of recovery in the instance the creditor committed a violation.