recognizing that a circuit court need not use the exact words "judicial notice"
[…] While it is true that a street address is a geographical fact that is typically ascertainable by reference to a map of common use, no map was proffered or referenced in the trial court. In this case we will not exercise our discretion to take judicial notice.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
On appeal, we review “whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, is sufficient to support the [trial court's] venue findings.” Cheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990).
Code § 19.2–244 provides that “the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed.” As noted earlier, the Commonwealth has the burden “to prove venue by evidence which is either direct or circumstantial.” Pollard v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 723, 725, 261 S.E.2d 328, 330 (1980).