Record No. 1938-97-3.
[…] See Rogers v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 774, 776, 418 S.E.2d 727, 728 (1992) ("The barrel length of this weapon was eleven and one-eighth inches, and its bore was greater than .225 caliber in diameter. The weapon therefore fell within the statutory definition of a `sawed-off shotgun.'").
The second sentence of Code § 18.2-299 excludes from the definition of "sawed off shotgun" weapons "of less than .225 caliber." Thus, the second sentence, setting forth the .225 caliber requirement, is a part of the statutory definition that the Commonwealth must prove.
Significantly, Code § 18.2-300(B) also sets forth the exceptions to the proscribed conduct by the phrase "except as permitted by this article and official use by those persons permitted possession by § 18.2-303." Code § 18.2-303, entitled "What article does not apply to," provides for the use of sawed-off shotguns by military and law enforcement personnel, and Code § 18.2-303.1, entitled, "What article does not prohibit," sets forth exceptions for civilian possession of a sawed-off shotgun.