holding that a factfinder may disbelieve self-serving testimony of the accused
[…] the Code section specifically excludes “fireworks” as defined by Code § 27–95 from the definition of prohibited items. Code § 27–95 defines “fireworks” as “any firecracker, torpedo, skyrocket, or other substance or object, of whatever form or construction, that contains any explosive or inflammable compound or substance, and is intended, or commonly known as fireworks, and which explodes, rises into the air or travels laterally, or fires projectiles into the air.” Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that what appellant possessed was not “fireworks” as defined by Code § 27–95.
Code § 18.2–85 defines “device” as: “any instrument, apparatus or contrivance, including its component parts, that is capable of producing or intended to produce an explosion but shall not include fireworks as defined in [Code] § 27–95.”
Preliminarily, appellant's first trial ended in a mistrial and he was not convicted of any crime. As a result, the proceedings of the first trial are not properly before this Court. See Elliott, 267 Va. at 428, 593 S.E.2d at 290 (citing United States v.