holding that a factfinder may disbelieve self-serving testimony of the accused
[…] Yeager's qualifications on appeal.
At the close of the Commonwealth's case, appellant moved to strike the Commonwealth's evidence. He argued that the Commonwealth had failed to present evidence that appellant had possessed the explosive materials for an unlawful, non-educational, or non-scientific purpose pursuant to Code § 18.2–85.
The Commonwealth responded by arguing that Code § 18.2–85 established an affirmative defense. The trial court agreed with the Commonwealth's position and overruled appellant's motion to strike the Commonwealth's evidence.
Code § 18.2–85 states that possession of explosive materials is not prohibited when the “material, substance or device [is] to be used solely for scientific research, educational purposes or for any lawful purpose, subject to the provisions of [Code] §§ 27–97 and 27–97.2.”
Appellant testified on his own behalf at trial. He testified at length about how and why he produced the TATP and the small explosive devices. He stated that he was interested in fireworks and researched TATP after hearing media reports about the “bombing in London.”