holding that a factfinder may disbelieve self-serving testimony of the accused
[…] On appeal, appellant does not assert that there was affirmative evidence of innocence and is left with arguing that the actions in which he concededly engaged did not constitute a criminal offense. In response to this argument, and as more thoroughly discussed in Section II(C) of this opinion, we hold that it is clear that appellant's conduct constituted
a criminal offense under Code § 18.2–85. Thus, the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 does not apply. Accordingly, this Court will not address the merits of this assignment of error.
B. Challenge of Code § 18.2–85 on Due Process grounds
Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2–85, which provides in part:
Any person who (i) possesses materials with which fire bombs or explosive materials or devices can be made with the intent to manufacture fire bombs or explosive materials or devices or, (ii) manufactures, transports, distributes, possesses or uses a fire bomb or explosive materials or devices shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony....
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the authorized manufacture, transportation, distribution, use or possession of any material, substance, or device by a member of the armed forces of the United States, fire fighters or law-enforcement officers, nor shall it prohibit the manufacture, transportation, distribution, use or possession of any material, substance or device to be used solely for scientific research, educational purposes or for any lawful purpose, subject to the provisions of [Code] §§ 27–97 and 27–97.2.