Alan J. Williams, pro se. Nathan V. Gin, Esquire, Elzufon Austin Tarlov & Mondell, P.A., Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Employer-Appellee Auto Zone.
[…] In response, Auto Zone contends that the Board's decision is supported by "substantial evidence" and free of legal error.
V. DISCUSSION
To be compensable, an injury must arise out of or be in the course of employment. In this workmen's compensation action, Mr. Williams, as claimant, had the burden of establishing a work-related injury.3 5 He had to prove that the injury happened at a fixed time and place and was attributable to a clearly traceable incident of employment. And he had to do so by a preponderance of the evidence.3 7 The Board found he did not.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9, § 2304 (2012) (compensation is remedy for "personal injury . . . by accident arising out of and in the course of employment"); id. at § 2301(18) (defining scope of "Personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment").
Gray's Hatchery, 81 A.2d at 324; Leonard, 1993 WL 544008, at *4.