No. 661 2011.
[…] 77 Del. Laws ch. 320, § 1 (2010).
Title 24, section 1922(a)(8) of the Delaware Code provides that the Board may impose sanctions when it finds a licensee guilty of any offense described therein, including “unprofessional conduct as shall be determined by the Board, or the willful neglect of a patient[.]” Board Rule 10.4.1 further provides that “[n]urses whose behavior fails to conform to legal standards and accepted standards of the nursing profession and who thus may adversely affect the health and welfare of the public may be found guilty of unprofessional conduct.”
Del.Code Ann. tit. 24, § 1922(a)(8) (2005).
24 Del. Admin. Code § 1900–10.4.1.
12. Gillespie v. Delaware Bd. of Nursing, 2011 WL 6034789, at *3.
Superior Court Decision
Section 903, as it existed in 2009, was expressly limited to those “in the healing arts including any person licensed to render services in medicine.” The Superior Court determined that the statute was ambiguous as to whether the covered persons “were required to report incidents of abuse about which they acquire knowledge outside the scope of their employment.”