No. 661 2011.
[…] In addition to and not in lieu of reporting to the Division of Family Services, any such person may also give oral or written notification of said knowledge or suspicion to any police officer who is in the presence of such person for the purpose of rendering assistance to the child in question or investigating the cause of the child's injuries or condition. This provision was amended in 2010, and now expressly provides that the duty to report applies to all persons.
Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 903 (2003).
77 Del. Laws ch. 320, § 1 (2010).
Title 24, section 1922(a)(8) of the Delaware Code provides that the Board may impose sanctions when it finds a licensee guilty of any offense described therein, including “unprofessional conduct as shall be determined by the Board, or the willful neglect of a patient[.]” Board Rule 10.4.1 further provides that “[n]urses whose behavior fails to conform to legal standards and accepted standards of the nursing profession and who thus may adversely affect the health and welfare of the public may be found guilty of unprofessional