No. 661 2011.
[…] HOLLAND, Justice:
The appellant, Delaware Board of Nursing (the “Board”), appeals from a Superior Court decision reversing the Board's decision to suspend the nursing licenses of the appellee, Michele Gillespie (“Gillespie”). The Board suspended Gillespie's licenses for two years based on a finding that Gillespie violated title 24, section 1922(a)(8) of the Delaware Code and Board Rule 10.4.1 by failing to report child sexual abuse as required by title 16, section 903 of the Delaware Code. The Superior Court held that the Board erred as a matter of law in interpreting section 903 to impose the mandatory reporting requirement on nurses for information learned outside of their employment.
At the time Gillespie's case was pending before the Board, section 903 imposed a mandatory reporting requirement on “[a]ny physician, and any other person in the healing arts including any person licensed to render services in medicine, osteopathy, dentistry, any intern, resident, nurse, school employee, social worker, psychologist, medical examiner or any other person....” Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 903 (2003).
The Board raises two arguments on appeal.