No. 661 2011.
[…] Thus, the Superior Court considered section 903 in light of section 908, and determined that the distinguishing feature of section 903's mandatory reporting requirement was its applicability to a narrow set of persons—medical service providers. Because Gillespie learned of the abuse in her role as a grandmother, and not as a nurse, the Superior Court found that her failure to report could not be grounds for finding unprofessional conduct.
Section 908 provides immunity from liability to “[a]nyone participating in good faith in the making of a report or notifying police officers” of child abuse. Del.Code Ann. tit. 16, § 908 (2003).
The Superior Court also noted that its interpretation was consistent with the interpretation of comparable statutes in some other jurisdictions. Gillespie v. Delaware Bd. of Nursing, 2011 WL 6034789, at *4.
Board's Contention