Wilkinson Dev. v. Ford & Ford Invs.
[…] Hadley v. Corey , 137 Neb. 204, 215, 288 N.W. 826, 832 (1939).

It is undisputed that Wilkinson filed a notice of lis pendens with the Dawson County register of deeds on November 26, 2019, and that PSK recorded its deed to the property in that same office on December 19. Thus, for purposes of Nebraska's lis pendens statute, § 25-531, the lis pendens notice was "constructive notice" and PSK a "person whose conveyance [was] subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser ... and shall be bound by all proceedings taken ... after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he or she were made party to the action."

Equitable Conversion.

Still, PSK makes several arguments as to why the notice of lis pendens was insufficient notice.