Wilkinson Dev. v. Ford & Ford Invs.
[…] PSK argues that Wilkinson and the court had an obligation to join it, irrespective of the fact that Wilkinson had filed a notice of lis pendens. Lis Pendens Propositions of Law.

The term "lis pendens" literally means a pending lawsuit. Under this common-law doctrine, the pendency of a suit affecting title to real property is constructive notice to the world of the disputed claim. This principle has been codified in Nebraska statute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-531 (Reissue 2016) provides, as relevant:

Id.

In all actions brought to affect the title to real property, the plaintiff may either at the time of filing his or her

complaint or afterwards, ... file with the clerk or register of deeds of each county in which the real estate thus to be affected, or any part thereof, is situated, a notice of the pendency of such action.... From the time of filing such notice the pendency of such action shall be constructive notice to any purchaser or encumbrancer to be affected thereby.