Wilkinson Dev. v. Ford & Ford Invs.
[…] Even assuming that PSK would be considered a necessary and indispensable party—an analysis we do not undertake here—we still disagree that there was error on the part of the district court in failing to join PSK.

Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing , 296 Neb. 73, 894 N.W.2d 221 (2017).

PSK's reliance on § 25-323 to support the conclusion that it must be joined would read out of existence the portion of § 25-531 that holds that anyone recording an interest in property after the filing of a notice of lis pendens is considered a subsequent purchaser and "shall be bound by all proceedings taken in the action after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he or she were made a party to the action." We have repeatedly held that when there is a conflict between two statutes on the same subject, the specific statute controls over the general.