INDEX NO. 405657/2015
[…] Respondents do not point to any particular discovery that they might need in another proceeding or what different basis of dismissal they might assert in these virtually identical proceedings. Respondents also claim that the parties' conduct relating to one or more discrete tax years may be inadvertently attributed to other tax years. However, respondents have stated no logical reason why this hypothetical error would occur, given that consolidating proceedings for multiple tax years is common and accepted practice in tax certiorari proceedings.
CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated."