436 Condo. Bd. of Managers v. Tax Comm'n of City of N.Y.
[…] This court finds no basis in the statutory language for the JAM court's calculation methodology and respectfully declines to adopt it. While acknowledging that the result in JAM serves the laudatory goal of protecting small property owners such as the unit owners herein, still, RPTL §1805(2) expressly provides for the 1 year cap to be "measured from the actual assessment on the previous year's assessment roll" (emphasis added). Prior assessments are final if not challenged and are not subject to review, particularly where, as here, the parties stipulated before the Tax Commission to the building's AV for tax years 2010/2011 and 2011/2012.