436 Condo. Bd. of Managers v. Tax Comm'n of City of N.Y.
[…] Declining to follow Epstein v Tax Commr. of City of New York (Kings County Index No. 24024/89, April 16, 1990 [S. Leone, J]), cited and relied upon in Oakwood, that court stated that "to follow such a decision would provide the City with an incentive to either negligently or intentionally misclassify property in order to maintain a permanently higher assessment on such property at the expense of unknowing property owners." Id. at 767.

The starting point for determining 436 Condo's motion and respondents' cross-motion must begin with the statute itself. RPTL §1805(2) provides as follows:

The assessment roll of a special assessing unit wholly contained within a city shall identify those parcels classified in class two which have fewer than eleven residential units. The assessor of any such special assessing unit shall not increase the assessment of any parcel so identified in any one year, as measured from the actual assessment on the previous year's assessment roll, by more than eight percent and shall not increase such assessment by more than thirty percent in any five-year period. The first such five-year period shall be measured from the individual assessment appearing on the assessment roll completed in nineteen hundred eighty-one provided that, if such parcel would not have been subject to the provisions of this subdivision in nineteen hundred eighty-one had this subdivision then been in effect, the first such five-year period shall be measured from the first year after nineteen hundred eighty-one in which this subdivision applied to such parcel or would have applied to such parcel had this subdivision been in effect in such year.