655 Fifth Dutch Equities LLC v. Tax Comm'n City of N.Y.
[…] Petitioner now moves to consolidate these four actions, and also moves for partial summary judgment. Respondents do not oppose petitioner's motion for consolidation. Respondents also do not oppose petitioner's motion for partial summary judgment insofar as it seeks a reclassification of the property from tax class 2 to tax class 2, tax subclass 2B, for the tax years 2013/14, 2014/15, and thereafter. Respondents, however, vehemently dispute the methodology used by petitioner to calculate the corrected assessed values for these tax years.

DISCUSSION

Consolidation

CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated."