No. 77, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] The only issue concerns the interpretation of CJ § 5–119(a)(1) —in particular, whether it forecloses application of the grace period in CJ § 5–119(b) when a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action voluntarily dismisses a complaint by means of a stipulation of dismissal, as opposed to a notice of dismissal. As this is a question of law, we accord no special deference to the decisions of the Circuit Court or Court of Special Appeals.
In his brief before us, Dr. Orellano argues that, regardless of the interpretation of CJ § 5–119(a), Ms. Wilcox's first claim related to the complaint filed in Howard County was itself barred by limitations. He further reasons that the grace period in CJ § 5–119(b) applies only “[i]f a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations” and thus, the timeliness of the first claim is relevant to the applicability of CJ § 5–119(b). Although Dr. Orellano asserted unsuccessfully in the Circuit Court that the first claim was time-barred, this argument was not included in his brief in the Court of Special Appeals, or in a cross-petition for certiorari, and was first advanced in his brief to us. We need not resolve whether it was properly preserved for our review, given our resolution of the issue that clearly was preserved.
B. Whether the Savings Provision of CJ § 5–119 Applies
As noted above, CJ § 5–119(a)(1) provides that “[t]his section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.” (emphasis added). Ms. Wilcox voluntarily dismissed her initial action in the only way that she could without court permission, as Rule 2–506(a) requires the assent of the opposing party for a voluntary dismissal after an answer has been filed.