No. 77, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] The Statute of Limitations—CJ § 5–109
A medical malpractice claim must be filed within the earlier of five years from the date the injury was committed or three years from the date the injury was discovered. CJ § 5–109(a). The filing of a claim with HCADRO in accordance with CJ § 3–2A–04 constitutes the filing of an action for statute of limitations purposes. CJ § 5–109(d).
The Savings Provision—CJ § 5–119
CJ § 5–119 provides a limited exception to the limitations period when a civil action or claim has been dismissed once for failure to file an expert report in accordance with CJ § 3–2A–04(b)(3). In full, CJ § 5–119 states:
(a) (1) This section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.
(2) This section applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3–2A–04(b)(3) of this article.
(b) If a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party or parties on or before the later of:
(1) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations;
(2) 60 days from the date of the dismissal; or
(3) August 1, 2007, if the action or claim was dismissed on or after November 17, 2006, but before June 1, 2007.
Thus, if a claimant commences a medical malpractice claim within the period of limitations and the claim is dismissed without prejudice for failure to file an expert report, the claimant has up to 60 days to file a new civil action for the same cause against the same parties, even if the statute of limitations has otherwise run in the interim. This grace period does not apply, however, when there is a voluntary dismissal by the plaintiff.
The issue in this case is whether a plaintiff is precluded under CJ § 5–119(a)(1) from refiling a dismissed claim under CJ § 5–119(b) when the voluntary dismissal is effected by a stipulation of dismissal. In other words, does the exclusion in CJ § 5–119(a)(1) of a “voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action” encompass a voluntary dismissal by stipulation signed by all the parties?
D. Ms. Wilcox's Claim
Alleged malpractice