Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 3-2A-05 - Arbitration of claim(a)(1) Except as provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection, all issues of law shall be referred by the Director to the panel chairman. All issues of fact shall be referred by the Director to the arbitration panel.(2) Where a panel chairman has not been appointed or is temporarily unable to serve, and
* * *
The award shall itemize by category and amount any damages assessed for incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings. Damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses shall be itemized separately.(f)(1) The award shall include an assessment of costs, including the arbitrators' fees.(2) If there is no panel determination, the panel chairman shall assess costs.(3) The party who pays the costs shall receive a credit for the filing fee the party pays under § 3-2A-03 A(b) of this subtitle.(g)(1) The arbitration panel shall make its award and deliver it to the Director in writing within 1 year from the date on which all defendants have been served and within 10 days after the close of the hearing.(2) The Director shall cause a copy of it to be served on each party within 15 days of having received it from the arbitration panel.(h)(1) A party may apply to the arbitration panel to modify or correct an award as to liability, damages, or costs in accordance with § 3-222 of this title.(2)(i) The application may include a request that damages be reduced to the extent that the claimant has been or will be paid, reimbursed, or indemnified under statute, insurance, or contract for all or part of the damages assessed.(ii) The panel chairman shall receive such evidence in support and opposition to a request for reduction, including evidence of the cost to obtain such payment, reimbursement, or indemnity.(iii) After hearing the evidence in support and opposition to the request, the panel chairman may modify the award if satisfied that modification is supported by the evidence.(iv) The award may not be modified as to any sums paid or payable to a claimant under any workers' compensation act, criminal injuries compensation act, employee benefit plan established under a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and an employee or a group of employers and a group of employees that is subject to the provisions of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, program of the Maryland Department of Health for which a right of subrogation exists under §§ 15-120 and 15-121.1 of the Health - General Article, or as a benefit under any contract or policy of life insurance or Social Security Act of the United States.(v) An award may not be modified as to any damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses unless: 1. The panel chairman orders the defendant or the defendant's insurer to provide adequate security; or2. The insurer is authorized to do business in this State and maintains reserves in compliance with rules of the Insurance Commissioner to assure the payment of all such future damages up to the amount by which the award has been modified as to such future damages in the event of termination.(vi) Except as expressly provided by federal law, no person may recover from the claimant
* * *