No. 1420 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] That decision prompted this appeal.
Discussion
Wilcox contends that she was permitted to file her second claim under section 5–119(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, the “savings provision,” because her first claim was voluntarily dismissed not by “the party who commenced the action,” but by a voluntary stipulation of dismissal executed by the parties. In short, she claims that the limitation imposed by the preclusion provision (§ 5–119(a)) on the savings provision (§ 5–119(b)), which precludes a “voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim,” applies only to a unilateral voluntary dismissal and not one of a bilateral nature, such as a voluntary stipulation. Dr. Orellano responds that the language of the preclusion provision (§ 5–119(a)) clearly covers a voluntary dismissal by stipulation.