No. 1420 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] This “savings provision,”
Md.Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5–119 (1974, 2013 Repl.Vol.). All subsequent citations to the Maryland Code in this opinion are to the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJP”) unless otherwise indicated.
however, does not apply, under the preceding subsection of section 5–119, that is, subsection 5–119(a), or the “preclusion provision,” which precludes the re-filing of a claim or action under the savings provision when the dismissal of the claim or action is a “voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.”