Index No. 621346/2023
[…] No. 22]).
Yet, the Respondent Suffolk County Board of Elections is soon to certify Mr. Joyner on the General Election ballot as a candidate for the 16th Legislative District.
In light of the above, Election Law § 6-122(3) is implicated. Such states:
A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who ... (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position...
It appears to this Court that Sidney B. Joyner is violating the very Suffolk County Charter that, if elected, his first act would be to swear to uphold.
Respondent Joyner has moved to dismiss the special proceeding on various grounds, including untimeliness.