White v. Sanin
[…] Petitioner relies almost exclusively on a recent holding from the Second Department -that is. Matter of Farrandino v Sammut, 185 A.D.3d 992 (2d Dept 2020). In a holding two months prior, the Second Department disqualified the Republican Commissioner of the Board of Elections for Suffolk County from running for public office, holding he was barred by Election Law § 3-200(6) from being a candidate (see LaLota v New York State Bd. of Elections, 183 A.D.3d 785 [2d Dept 2020], Iv to appeal denied, 35 N.Y.3d 904 [2020]). Election Law § 3-200(6) is specific to an election commissioner and states that such an individual "shall not be a candidate to any election office ... unless he has ceased by resignation or otherwise, to be commissioner .... Otherwise such nomination or designation shall be null and void." The Second Department held that a leave of absence was insufficient under the statute.

The subsequent substitution of a new candidate was upheld by the Hon.