No. 107,711.Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma Division No. 2.
[…] ¶ 12 The statute, on the other hand, does not distinguish between pension members who are probationary employees and those who are not. It provides that:
All persons employed as full-time duly appointed or elected officers who are paid for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week or any person hired by a participating municipality who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police officer of the municipality shall participate in the System upon initial employment with a police department of a participating municipality. 11 O.S. Supp.2010 § 50–112(A). Members are defined as “all eligible officers of a participating municipality and any person hired by a participating municipality who is undergoing police training to become a permanent police officer of the municipality.” 11 O.S. Supp.2010 § 50–101(6). This definition of “members” in the statute includes probationary officers like White. “Where the same word or phrase is used in different parts of a statute, it will be presumed to be used in the same sense throughout.” Walton v.