No. 107,711.Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma Division No. 2.
[…] ANALYSIS
¶ 7 White contends he was terminated from his employment without “just cause” as he claims is required by statute for members of the System, and that the termination and subsequent review process violated his due process rights. White further alleges the City defamed him by forcing him to make false and defamatory publications to third parties.
I. Entitlement to Appeal the Board's Decision
¶ 8 White contends that he is entitled to an appeal in the district court of the Board's decision pursuant to the procedures provided in 11 O.S.2001 § 50–123. The statute provides in part:
The governing body of every participating municipality, except municipalities which have provided for a civil service board of review or merit board, or have negotiated a contract covering discharge with their members to hear such appeals, shall establish a board of review to hear appeals concerning the discharge of members. The board of review shall consist of the mayor, ex officio, who shall be a voting member, and four members to be appointed by the governing body of the participating municipality.... 11 O.S.2001 § 50–123(A). An appeal of the Board's decision is controlled by statute: