No. 107,711.Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma Division No. 2.
[…] See Mitchell, 2002 OK CIV APP 115, ¶ 6, 60 P.3d at 1061. The actual malice standard requires that the defendant have acted with knowledge that the publication was false, “or with reckless disregard of whether it was false or not.” Martin v. Griffin Television, Inc., 1976 OK 13, ¶ 28, 549 P.2d 85, 93. See New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 84 S.Ct. 710, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964).
¶ 22 The GTCA expressly provides that the state will not be liable for negligent misrepresentations by employees. 51 O.S. Supp.2010 § 155(17) (“The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from ... [m]isrepresentation, if unintentional.”). Additionally, there is no liability pursuant to the Act if the employee's action was outside the scope of employment. See 51 O.S.2001 § 153(A).