No. 95131
[…] This necessary prohibition does not, however, require the denial to such employees of other well-recognized rights of labor such as the right to organize, to be represented by a collective bargaining representative of their choice and the right to bargain collectively concerning wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment; and such employees shall also have the right to refrain from any and all such activities. (emphasis added).
The pertinent terms of 11 O.S. 1991 § 51-101[ 11-51-101](B) state: "It is declared to be the public policy of this state to accord to the permanent members of any paid fire department or police department in any municipality all of the rights of labor, other than the right to strike or to engage in any work stoppage or slowdown." (emphasis added).
¶ 7 The city claims that "permanent," as used in the FPAA, means "not probationary" while FOP insists the adjective means "not temporary." The latter party points to a definition of permanent employment pronounced by this court's 1915 opinion in McKelvy v.