BRIAN WHITAKER, Plaintiff, v. ZAFAR SHEIKH, Defendant.
[…] Rather, the phrasing of the applicable statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv)-(v), combined with the Ninth Circuit's treatment of barrier removability as a special type of affirmative defense for which the plaintiff bears an initial burden of production at summary judgment, leads the undersigned to conclude that an ADA plaintiff must plausibly plead in the complaint that the barrier's removal is readily achievable. As parsed in Lopez,
[s]ubsection (iv) starts by requiring defendants to remove architectural barriers if that removal is readily achievable. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). Subsection (v), in turn, offers the defendant an opportunity to avoid liability by “demonstrating] that the removal of a barrier under clause (iv) is not readily achievable[.]” Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(v).974 F.3d at 1036 (emphasis and alterations in Lopez). The language of subsection (b)(2)(A)(iv) places the onus on plaintiffs in the first instance to assert that removal is readily achievable. See id.