BRIAN WHITAKER, Plaintiff, v. ZAFAR SHEIKH, Defendant.
[…] Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); see Lopez, 974 F.3d at 1034; Chapman v. Pier 1 Imports (U.S.) Inc., 631 F.3d 939, 945 (9th Cir. 2011) (en banc). The ADA defines “readily achievable” as “easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9).
The first and second elements of plaintiff's Title III claim are easily met here. Plaintiff's quadriplegia is a disability under the ADA because it is a physical impairment that substantially limits major life activities, such as walking. (FAC ¶ 1.) See 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A). Sheikh Jewelers is a sales establishment that qualifies as a place of public accommodation under the ADA. (Id. ¶¶ 2-3, 9.) See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(E) (listing “a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment” as a place of public accommodation).
Whether plaintiff adequately pleads the third element, discrimination, is a closer question because of split authority regarding what (if anything) an ADA plaintiff must plead on the issue of an architectural barrier's “readily achievable” removal.