Johnson v. Tram Chim's Corp.
[…] A declaration from the investigator, substantiating the investigation and the cost of that investigation, shall be provided for my review.

Finally, I note that the Complaint in this case was signed by Amanda Seabock. Dkt. No. 1. Yet no time for Ms. Seabock's review of the Complaint, which she presumably reviewed prior to signing, or for any work on this case is sought. Dkt. No. 18-3; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Ann. § 1250.330 (“The signature of the attorney constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading and that to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief there is ground to support it.”); see also Fed. Rule of Civ. Proc. 11. The billing records submitted in support of the request for an award of attorney fees do not indicate that any attorney reviewed the Complaint that was drafted by a legal assistant before it was filed. Ms.