No. 2:14-cv-2838 WBS AC (PS)
[…] They include "[r]epositioning shelves," "[i]nstalling accessible door hardware," and "creating designated accessible parking spaces," 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(b)(3), (11), (18); see Johnson v. Wayside Property, Inc., 41 F. Supp. 3d 973, 977 (E.D. Cal. 2014) (Shubb, J.) ("[t]he Department of Justice has promulgated a regulation in which it lists removal of all three barriers - inadequate handicapped parking, unlawful door hardware, and an excessively high transaction counter - as 'examples of steps to remove barriers.'") (citing 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.304(b)(3), (11), (18)). "The Department of Justice has referred to these examples as 'the types of modest measures that may be taken to remove barriers and that are likely to be readily achievable.' Appendix B to Part 36 - Preamble to Regulation on Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability by Public Accommodations and in Commercial Facilities, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,546 (July 26, 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. § 36 App. A." Molski, 481 F.3d at 730.