No 05-CV-4399 (JFB).
[…] See United States v. King, 345 F.3d 149, 151-52 (2d Cir. 2003) (noting that fact finding by sentencing judge which imposes a mandatory minimum sentence, and does not increase the otherwise applicable statutory maximum does not trigger Apprendi's requirements).
Wheeler was found guilty (among other convictions) of two counts of Robbery in the First Degree, a Class B violent felony offense. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.02(1)(a). The sentencing range for such an offense is five to twenty-five years. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.02(3)(a). Because he was sentenced as a second violent felony offender, his minimum possible sentence increased to ten years, while his maximum possible sentence remained at twenty-five years. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.04(3)(a) ("For a class B felony, the term must be at least ten years and must not exceed twenty-five years.").
Wheeler's Apprendi claim is meritless because his sentence was based on the fact of a prior conviction, and Apprendi held that enhanced sentences based only on the fact of a prior conviction do not require an enhancement hearing.