No 05-CV-4399 (JFB).
[…] Wheeler was adjudicated as a second violent felony offender (Sent. Tr. 6.), and as such, was sentenced under section 400.15, not 400.21. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.15.
New York Criminal Procedure Law section 400.15 delineates the procedure for determining whether a defendant is a second violent felony offender. See id. In order to correctly adjudicate a defendant as a second violent felony offender, a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate violent felony conviction. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.15(2). The defendant must be given a copy of this statement and the court must ask him whether he wishes to controvert any allegation made therein. "Uncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.15(3).
In the instant case, the People presented the court with a predicate violent felony offender statement at sentencing. (Sent.