09-CV-4648 (SLT).
[…] Chandler pled guilty and was convicted in New York State Supreme Court, Kings County, of Second Degree Burglary for this crime. On August 3, 2004, he was sentenced, as a second violent felony offender under NYPL § 70.04, to eight years in prison, to be followed by five years of post-release supervision (the "2004 Sentence"). The sentence and commitment order did not specify whether the eight-year prison sentence was to run consecutive to or concurrent with the 2001 Sentence.
A New York sentencing statute, NYPL § 70.25(2-a), provides:
When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to [NYPL § 70.04], and [the person sentenced] is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
NYPL § 70.25(2-a) (emphasis added).